Syllabus 2017 – 2018

Musselburgh Camera Club Syllabus 2017 – 2018

2017

September 07    Opening Night
Registration and welcome.
 
September 14     Competition Requirements
Mounting, resizing and framing images, plus other tips
Digital Projected Image Competition Submission: 3 JPG’s – any subject
 
September 21    Drones and Aerial Photography
Speaker: Tom Haywood
 
September 28     Basic Photo Techniques
Steven and Joe present an introduction for newcomers and a refresher for everyone else
October 05    3 Club Members Show Their WorkDigital images or prints, 20 mins.each. Set Subject Competition Submission: 3 JPG’s on the theme “Circles and Squares”
October 12     Digital Projected Image Competition
Judge: George Neilson
October 19     KISS (Keep It Simple Stupid)
Speaker: Neil Scott
Colour Print Competition Submission: 3 Prints (+ 3 JPG’s) – any subject
October 26     Set Subject Competition A: “Circles and Squares”
Internal Judge: Mike Clark
November 01     4 Way Inter-Club Competition

(Wednesday)     Hosted by Galashiels with Beeslack, Galashiels, and Midlothian Camera Clubs.
                    Judge: TBA

November 09    Prints Past and Present
Speaker: Hunter Kennedy
November 16    Photo Advice Night
Bring in a printed image – does not need to be mounted
November 23     Colour Print Competition
Judge: Ron Bell
November 30    Painting with Light (at Beeslack Camera Club)
Speaker: David Stout
December 04    4 Way Inter-Club Competition
(Monday)     Hosted by Edinburgh with Edinburgh, Kirkcaldy and Stirling Camera Clubs
Judge: Gordon Scott
December 07    Extra Members’ Evening
Bring along (up to 5) digital images to show members.
December 14     Christmas Social Evening (Dinner)
—ooo0000ooo—

2018

January 11     New Year Quiz
Something to sharpen our minds after the festivities

January 18    3 Club Members Show Their Work
Digital images or Prints, 20 mins. each.
January 25     Burns Night Special!
Bring along Burns-related JPGs or prints (up to 3). Members will choose the top 3 on the night.
B&W Competition Submission: 3 Prints (+JPGs)
February 01    Audio Visual Night
At Beeslack with Beeslack Camera Club
February 08     Black And White Print Competition
Judges: Sue Hill and Douglas Hamilton
Set Subject Competition B Submission: 3 JPGs “Movement”
February 15    Practical Astro-photography
Speaker: Ford Renton
February 22     Swedish Inter-club
See how it is done in Scandinavia and choose your favourites
Human Portrait Competition Submission: 3 Prints (+Jpgs)
March 08    Set Subject Competition B: Movement
Judge: John Fowler
March 11     12-Way Interclub Competition at Roslin
Judge: Graeme Webb
                  10:30am to 1pm at the Masonic Lodge, 21 Main Street, Roslin EH25 9LU.
March 15     Human Portrait Print Competition
Judge: Dr Richard Bingham
Set Subject Competition C Submission: 3 JPGs “Woodland”
March 18     15-Way Interclub Competition at Hawick
                  Judge: TBD
March 22     Pecha Kucha Night
Bring 10 images (yours or others) and talk about each of them for 20 seconds
March 29     Set Subject Competition C: Woodland
Judge: Ken Sharp
April 05     Recorded Lecture
Dependent on Weather
April 12     Digital Knockout Competition
Subject: The Colour Blue
Judged by Club members
April 19     Outdoor Photoshoot
Dependent on Weather

April 26     ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING and Presentation of Trophies
Followed by Refreshments.

—ooo0000ooo—

All meetings are held in room G3 at The Fisherrow Centre on Thursday evenings at 7:30pm unless otherwise stated.

Syllabus subject to change at short notice.

Advertisements